Skicow.com Home Page

Login






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
 

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to www.skicow.com (Skicow).

This policy outlines the obligations which Skicow has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Skicow is bound by the national privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Skicow collect personal information? Skicow collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market products and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?
The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • customers, business associates and potential customers and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with Skicow.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?
In general, the type of personal information Skicow collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing products and meeting our legal obligations.

In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: Skicow will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, correspondence received, face-to-face meetings, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances Skicow may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a reference from another person.

Web site collection: Skicow may collect personal information from the web site www.skicow.com through receiving orders, requests and emails. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?
Skicow may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market products;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance product offerings and delivery.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying products or who perform functions on our behalf (such as carriers and authorised agents);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this policy.

Sending information overseas We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the national privacy principles.

Management of personal information
The national privacy principles require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Skicow personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Skicow takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the national privacy principles, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
Skicow endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out on our website, www.skicow.com.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Skicow holds about you by contacting a Skicow Privacy Officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this policy
This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this policy can be obtained at our website, www.skicow.com, or by contacting a Skicow Privacy Officer.

Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the relevant Skicow Privacy Officer.